Privacy policy

Introduction & General Terms

Stavraki Taxi is committed to protecting your and your family's personal information when you are using our services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online or mobile.

In order to provide you with the full range of Stavraki Taxi services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

Stavraki Taxi is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws").

Stavraki Taxi websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What information will Stavraki Taxi collect about me?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Stavraki Taxi services or make an online booking we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone or mobile number.

By submitting your details, you enable Stavraki Taxi to provide you with the services you select.

Stavraki Taxi also uses cookies and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to Stavraki Taxi websites.

How will Stavraki Taxi use the information collects?

Stavraki Taxi will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • for "service administration purposes", which means that Stavraki Taxi may contact you for reasons related to the service (e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance);
  • to provide you with information about our services;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use, to establish the number of visits from different countries and to determine whether you are accessing the services from Cyprus or not;
  • to analyse and improve the services offered on Stavraki Taxi websites;
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. Stavraki Taxi may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where Stavraki Taxi proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

When will Stavraki Taxi contact me?

Stavraki Taxi may contact you:

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Stavraki Taxi can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Stavraki Taxi services;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to Stavraki Taxi, e.g. via text or voicemail message;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Stavraki Taxi services (participation is always voluntary); and
  • for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this (see section 5 below) Local pages will give you detailed information about how Stavraki Taxi will contact you in relation to specific services.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Stavraki Taxi will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services or activities where you have agreed to this.

Will Stavraki Taxi share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in section 7 below. Generally, we will only use your information within Stavraki Taxi. However, sometimes Stavraki Taxi uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Stavraki Taxi requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Stavraki Taxi requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

Offensive or inappropriate content to Stavraki Taxi

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content to Stavraki Taxi or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Stavraki Taxi service, Stavraki Taxi may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Stavraki Taxi reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because of content you email), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

How long will Stavraki Taxi keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Stavraki Taxi.

Can I find out what personal information Stavraki Taxi holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Stavraki Taxi holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection.

Changes to Stavraki Taxi's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Stavraki Taxi. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

 

E-mail: